fbpx

In addition to selecting 30 Loran Scholars, the Loran Scholars Foundation is pleased to offer finalist ($3,000) and provincial ($2,000) awards to the top 3% of our 3,800 candidates. Finalist and provincial awards are awarded on the basis of character, service and leadership potential, and they are tenable at any public university in Canada.

See the list of Loran finalists and provincial award recipients.
See the list of honour citations.

ATB Loran Finalists

Aaron Grenke
Living Waters Christian Academy
Stony Plain, AB

Nathan Meulenbroek
William Aberhart High School
Calgary, AB

Sabrina Yu
Dr. EP Scarlett High School
Calgary, AB

BMO Capital Markets Loran Finalists

Anna Iankovitch
John Abbott College
Montreal, QC

Emily Hutchings
A.N. Myer Secondary School
Niagara Falls, ON

Deloitte Loran Finalist

Walid Herzallah
Glenforest Secondary School
Mississauga, ON

Friesens Loran Finalists

Anya Forestell
École Sainte-Anne
Fredericton, NB

Nicholas Waltenbury
St. Joseph-Scollard Hall C.S.S.
North Bay, ON

Gavsie Loran Finalist

Gina Kwon
Martingrove Collegiate Institute
Toronto, ON

Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life Loran Finalist

Nico Connor
Centre Scolaire Léo-Rémillard
Winnipeg, MB

Murray Frum and Nancy Lockhart Loran Finalists

Rosa Alaimo
Unionville High School
Unionville, ON

Cameron Praysner
Langstaff Secondary School
Richmond Hill, ON

Loran Finalists

Chris Bolton
Windsor Secondary School
North Vancouver, BC

Taylor Boyd
Northern Secondary School
Toronto, ON

Julia Bryson
Westmount Secondary School
Carlisle, ON

Hannah Cameron
Citadel High School
Halifax, NS

Nader Chaya
Georges Vanier Secondary School
Toronto, ON

Sophia Chen
Collège André-Grasset
Montreal, QC

Alex Deans
Académie Ste Cécile Int’l School
Windsor, ON

Telina Debly
Hampton High School
Kingston, NB

Stefan Divic
Riverdale Collegiate Institute
Toronto, ON

Ilrick Duhamel
Cégep Garneau
Québec City, QC

Catherine Dunne
Holy Spirit High School
Conception Bay South, NL

Sally Falk
Aurora High School
Aurora, ON

Webster Fox
Winston Knoll Collegiate
Regina, SK

Hannah James
Gulf Islands Secondary School
Salt Spring Island, BC

Jenna Jessome
Memorial Composite High School
Sydney Mines, NS

Anna Legault
Esquimalt High School
Victoria, BC

Ryan Lo
Matthew McNair Secondary School
Richmond, BC

Chris Lomond
Cobequid Educational Centre
Debert, NS

Henry Lu
Bayview Secondary School
Markham, ON

Michelle Lutsch
École secondaire L’Essor
Tecumseh, ON

Annaliese Meyer
New Westminster Secondary
New Westminster, BC

Sinclair Minshull
Uxbridge Secondary School
Uxbridge, ON

Kayla Nice
Harbour View High School
Saint John, NB

Sabrina Nunn
KISH
Kensington, PE

Kenza Rahmouni El Idrissi
Collège André-Grasset
Montreal, QC

Thish Rajapakshe
Okanagan Mission Secondary School
Kelowna, BC

Sarah Roberts
Earl of March Secondary School
Kanata, ON

Jessica Scott
Dr. Martin LeBoldus High School
Regina, SK

Joshua Shepherd
Sir Frederick Banting S.S.
London, ON

Emily Shilton
Westdale Secondary School
Hamilton, ON

Angus Sullivan
Haliburton Highlands S.S.
Haliburton, ON

Eunice You
Marianopolis College
Montreal, QC

Alice Zhou
Glenforest Secondary School
Mississauga, ON

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Loran Provincial Award recipients

Jess Di Pasquale
Blessed Trinity C.S.S.
Grimsby, ON

Brian Lee
Blessed Trinity C.S.S.
Hamilton, ON

Julia Mogus
White Oaks Secondary School
Oakville, ON

Vincent Shadbolt
Ancaster High School
Ancaster, ON

ATB Loran Provincial Award recipients

Bronwyn Hawkins
Central Memorial High School
Calgary, AB

Christina Luo
Lillian Osborne High School
Edmonton, AB

Katie MacLean
Strathcona High School
Edmonton, AB

Bryce Nelson
Lillian Osborne High School
Calgary, AB

Annika Rorem
Sexsmith Secondary School
Sexsmith, AB

Clare Song
Western Canada High School
Calgary, AB

BMO Capital Markets Loran Provincial Award recipients

Claude Giguère
Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon
Sainte-Aurélie, QC

Kendra Tatemichi
Holy Name of Mary College School
Mississauga, ON

Friesens Loran Provincial Award recipients

Jessy Lee Saas
Central Collegiate Institute
Moose Jaw, SK

Tashina Matilpi
Cariboo Adventist Academy
Williams Lake, BC

Alyson Watson
Oromocto High School
Oromocto, NB

Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life Loran Provincial Award recipients

Ellyn Byrns
Aden Bowman Collegiate
Saskatoon, SK

Justus Furtak-Beaulieu
Guelph C.V.I.
Guelph, ON

Victor Lal
Woburn Collegiate Institute
Toronto, ON

Jacob Shapiro
Dawson College
Hampstead, QC

Montalbano Loran Provincial Award recipients

Aodhan Cearnaigh
Selkirk Secondary School / Sir Alexander Mackenzie Secondary School
Kimberley / Bella Coola, BC

Toren Dofher
Archbishop Carney Secondary
Port Coquitlam, BC

National Leasing Loran Provincial Award recipient

Cole Janke
Warren Collegiate Institute
Marquette, MB

Loran Provincial Award recipients

Katherine Boyce
Marymount Academy
Sudbury, ON

Levi Burtt
Bathurst High School
Bathurst, NB

Annie Chabot
Cégep de Rimouski
Rimouski, QC

Emma Chilton
Colonel Gray High School
Charlottetown, PE

Mathilde Duval-Laplante
Cégep Garneau
Québec City, QC

Elys Gardiner
Brockville Collegiate
Brockville, ON

Abhi Lekhi
Summerland Secondary School
Summerland, BC

Jillian Li
North Toronto Collegiate Institute
Toronto, ON

Meghan Martin
Shelburne Regional High School
Shelburne, NS

Clancy McDaniel
Dalbrae Academy
Brook Village, NS

Zachary Nash
St. Peter’s All Grade
McCallum, NL

Erinne Paisley
Reynolds Secondary School
Victoria, BC

Viviana Shiffman
Harbord Collegiate Institute
Toronto, ON

Quinn Toyoda
Robert A. McMath Secondary School
Richmond, BC

Katherine Welsh
Monarch Park Collegiate
Toronto, ON