fbpx
Selection of the 84 Finalists in 2017 for the Loran Award

We invited 83 graduating high school and CEGEP students (listed below) to attend our national selections in Toronto on February 3 and 4, 2017.

Our 350 volunteers assessed 4,438 applications and interviewed close to 400 students in order to identify the 83 finalists. Our rigorous selection process is designed to seek out evidence of character – integrity, inner-directedness, courage, compassion and entrepreneurial spirit – in young leaders who are committed to serving others. These finalists come from all walks of life, hailing from Canada’s largest cities as well as smaller communities. At national selections, our interviewers will select up to 32 Loran Scholars.

The Loran Award is valued at $100,000 over four years, including a $10,000 annual stipend, tuition waivers from any one of our 25 partner universities, mentorship, funding for summer internships, annual retreats and a weeklong orientation expedition in Algonquin Park. Finalists not selected as Loran Scholars are eligible to receive a $3,000 finalist award.

 

2017 Loran Finalists

  • Cristina Acevedo
    St. Mary’s High School
    Calgary, AB
  • Dawn Avery
    King George Secondary
    Vancouver, BC
  • Yuxin Bai
    Walter Murray Collegiate
    Saskatoon, SK
  • Lily Bateman
    Northeast Kings Education Centre
    Canning, NS
  • Jérémie Bédard
    Champlain Regional College (St. Lawrence)
    Québec, QC
  • Olivia Bizimungu
    École Sainte-Anne
    Fredericton, NB
  • Cheyenne Brown
    Kalamalka Secondary School
    Vernon, BC
  • Colin Brown
    Harbour View High School
    Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
  • Cameron Carter
    St. John Brebeuf Regional Secondary School
    Abbotsford, BC
  • Katie Clarke
    Glebe Collegiate Institute
    Ottawa, ON
  • Camille Cournoyer
    Champlain Regional College (St-Lambert)
    Candiac, QC
  • Blair Crawford
    McKinnon Park Secondary School
    Caledonia, ON
  • Kieran Cyphus
    Heritage Woods Secondary
    Port Moody, BC
  • Maddy Dabbs-Petty
    École J.H. Picard School
    Edmonton, AB
  • Iva Demirova
    New Westminster Secondary
    New Westminster, BC
  • Clara Dunlop
    Newmarket High School
    Newmarket, ON
  • Maggie Easton
    Prince Andrew High School
    Dartmouth, NS
  • Angelito Elipse
    Jean Vanier Catholic Secondary School
    Toronto, ON
  • Max Erenberg
    Bayview Secondary
    Thornhill, ON
  • Jamie Fajber
    Gleneagle Secondary School
    Coquitlam, BC
  • Gwyn Foster
    Uxbridge Secondary School
    Uxbridge, ON
  • Jes Francis
    Drumheller Valley Secondary School
    Drumheller, AB
  • Samantha Giguere
    Central Algoma Secondary School
    Thessalon First Nation, ON
  • Parnika Godkhindi
    Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute
    Toronto, ON
  • Spencer Graling
    École Regionale St Paul Regional High School
    St. Paul, AB
  • Adam Guthrie
    École Secondaire Notre Dame High School
    Red Deer, AB
  • Julia Handra
    Moscrop Secondary School
    Burnaby, BC
  • Geoffrey Hanks
    South Kamloops Secondary School
    Kamloops, BC
  • Allison Harrod
    Erin District High School
    Hillsburgh, ON
  • Lilly Hickox
    Charlottetown Rural High School
    Stratford, PE
  • Salisa Jatuweerapong
    Lord Byng Secondary
    Vancouver, BC
  • David Kane
    Clarence Fulton Secondary School
    Vernon, BC
  • Kerilyn Kennedy
    Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School
    Cloverville, NS
  • Zoairiah Khan
    Jarvis Collegiate Institute
    Toronto, ON
  • Janae Knott
    Markham District Secondary School
    Markham, ON
  • Émile Lambert-Deslandes
    Cégep de Granby
    Bromont, QC
  • Gabrielle Landry
    Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf
    Montréal, QC
  • Michelle Lemelin
    Cégep Garneau
    Québec, QC
  • Cheng Lin
    Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute
    Toronto, ON
  • Janine Lock
    Strait Area Education Recreation Centre
    West Bay, NS
  • Peeha Luthra
    Old Scona School
    Sherwood Park, AB
  • Lily MacKenzie
    Cobourg Collegiate Institute
    Cobourg, ON
  • Claire MacLeod
    St. Bonaventure’s College
    St. John’s, NL
  • Chedi Mbaga
    St. Michael’s College School
    Toronto, ON
  • Avery McLean
    Vincent Massey Collegiate
    Pilot Mound, MB
  • Benjamin McLellan-Campbell
    St. Francis Xavier Catholic High School
    Ottawa, ON
  • Faris Mecklai
    Mulgrave School
    Vancouver, BC
  • Johnny Mills
    Lester B. Pearson United World College of the Pacific
    Granton, ON
  • Jordan Moench
    J.C. Charyk Hanna School
    Hanna, AB
  • Monica Morales-Brizard
    Cégep de Sherbrooke
    Tingwick, QC
  • Rhea Murti
    Lawrence Park Collegiate
    Toronto, ON
  • Umaiyahl Nageswaran
    Don Mills Collegiate Institute
    Toronto, ON
  • Susie O’Brien
    Corner Brook High School
    Corner Brook, NL
  • Margaret Ovenell
    Stratford Hall
    Vancouver, BC
  • Jaz Petit
    Martensville High School
    Martensville, SK
  • Alex Philp Reeves
    Branksome Hall
    Toronto, ON
  • Marianna Pozdirca
    Miles Macdonell Collegiate
    Winnipeg, MB
  • Hailey Radigan
    Parkdale Collegiate
    Toronto, ON
  • Matthew Reynolds
    Humberview Secondary School
    Bolton, ON
  • Ethan Rigby
    Medway High School
    Arva, ON
  • Sila Rogan
    École Secondaire Kelvin High School
    Winnipeg, MB
  • Gabrielle Rutman
    Esquimalt High School
    Victoria, BC
  • Kal Shaw
    Upper Canada College
    Whitby, ON
  • Katherine Sirois
    Cégep Édouard-Montpetit
    Boucherville, QC
  • Emma Smith
    Pleasant Valley Secondary School
    Armstrong, BC
  • Ford Smith
    Claremont Secondary School
    Victoria, BC
  • Sheldon Soudin
    Eastern Mediterranean International School
    St-Bruno-De-Montarville, QC
  • Prasansa Subedi
    Fort Richmond Collegiate
    Winnipeg, MB
  • Susan Sun
    Bishop Allen Academy
    Toronto, ON
  • Joseph Tafese
    University of Winnipeg Collegiate
    Winnipeg, MB
  • Alyssa van de Riet
    Hants East Rural High School
    Shubenacadie, NS
  • William Van Vliet
    St. Michael Catholic High School
    Kemptville, ON
  • Adrianna Vanos
    St. James Catholic High School
    Guelph, ON
  • Venia Veselovsky
    Westdale Secondary School
    Dundas, ON
  • Bocar Wade
    Citadel High School
    Halifax, NS
  • Janelle Weslowski
    West Central High School
    Rocky Mountain House, AB
  • Finley Wheeler
    Morden Collegiate
    Morden, MB
  • Julia Wiercigroch
    St. Francis Xavier Secondary School
    Mississauga, ON
  • Kaitlin Wong
    Killarney Secondary School
    Vancouver, BC
  • Anna Yang
    Dr. Charles Best Secondary School
    Coquitlam, BC
  • Nick Yang
    Lillian Osborne High School
    Edmonton, AB
  • Katie Yao
    Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
    Sudbury, ON
  • Hui Wen Zheng
    Western Canada High School
    Calgary, AB

Media Contacts

Joana Nyambura, Manager, Marketing & Communications
416.646.2120, x228
[email protected]