fbpx
Selection of the 88 Finalists in 2018 for the Loran Award

This year, we received more than 5,000 applications for the Loran Award. Our 400+ volunteers assessed and interviewed 500 students across the country in order to identify the eighty-eight graduating high school and CEGEP students (listed below) invited to attend our national selections in Toronto on February 2 and 3, 2018.

Our rigorous selection process is designed to seek out evidence of character – integrity, courage, grit, compassion and inner-directedness – in young leaders who are committed to serving others. These 88 finalists come from all walks of life, hailing from Canada’s largest cities to its most remote areas. At national selections, our interviewers will select up to 34 Loran Scholars.

Since 1988, the Loran Scholars Foundation has provided more than $31.5 million in undergraduate awards to promising young Canadians on the basis of character, service and leadership potential. The Loran Award is valued at $100,000 over four years, including a $10,000 annual stipend, tuition waivers from any one of our 25 partner universities, mentorship, funding for summer internships, annual retreats and a weeklong orientation expedition in Algonquin Park. Finalists not selected as Loran Scholars are eligible to receive a $5,000 finalist award tenable at any Canadian public university.

 

2018 Loran Finalists

          • Junan Adam-Gordon
            Gulf Islands Secondary School
            Salt Spring Island, BC
          • Charlotte Armstrong
            Charlottetown Rural High School
            Charlottetown, PE
          • Nika Asgari
            Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School
            Vancouver, BC
          • Delanie Austin
            Quinte Secondary School
            Belleville, ON
          • Simrin Bajwa
            Panorama Ridge Secondary
            Surrey, BC
          • Nick Barclay
            UWC Robert Bosch College
            Victoria, BC
          • Billy Barnes
            Bonne Bay Academy
            Birchy Head, NL
          • Alexandre Bernard
            St. Mary’s High School
            Calgary, AB
          • Mostafa Bondok
            Bell High School
            Ottawa, ON
          • Frédérique Boucher-Alain
            Cégep Garneau
            Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, QC
          • Rayene Bouzitoun
            Collège de Maisonneuve
            Montréal, QC
          • Megan Brunen
            Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School
            Laurier, MB
          • Russell Cabeliza
            St. Paul’s High School
            Winnipeg, MB
          • Roisin Cahill
            École Secondaire Sainte Marguerite d’Youville
            Sherwood Park, AB
          • Mark Cam
            Steveston-London Secondary School
            Richmond, BC
          • Cora Camire
            Gudangaay Tlaats’gaa Naay Secondary School
            Masset, BC
          • Morgan Campbell
            Pugwash District High School
            Wallace, NS
          • Tara Cashen
            Cobequid Educational Centre
            Truro, NS
          • Vladmir Chindea
            Upper Canada College
            Toronto, ON
          • Hugh Churchwell
            Coffs Harbour High School
            Boambee, Australia
          • Wei Hai (Kelvin) Cui
            École Secondaire Hugh McRoberts Secondary School
            Richmond, BC
          • Andrew D’Elia
            Cardinal Carter Catholic High School
            Richmond Hill, ON
          • Elektra Dakogiannis
            Monarch Park Collegiate Institute
            Toronto, ON
          • Violette Drouin
            École acadienne de Truro
            Truro, NS
          • Catherine Dufort-Cusson
            Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon
            Drummondville, QC
          • Zane Frantzen
            Pretty River Academy
            Collingwood, ON
          • Jenny Fu
            Waterdown District High School
            Waterdown, ON
          • Kreztorv Fugaban
            Vanier College
            Montreal, QC
          • Katherine Gotovsky
            University of Toronto Schools
            Thornhill, ON
          • Isatis Gravel-Leblanc
            Cégep de Granby
            Saint-Paul-d’Abbotsford, QC
          • Nicole Green
            Olds Junior Senior High School
            Sundre, AB
          • Marylise Habiyambere
            Saint John High School
            Saint John, NB
          • Nick Harris
            F.J. Brennan Catholic High School
            Windsor, ON
          • Campbell Hart
            Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre / Academy
            North East Margaree, NS
          • Saud Haseeb
            Moira Secondary School
            Belleville, ON
          • Jay Henley
            Holy Heart of Mary High School
            St. John’s, NL
          • Makayla Heslip
            Indian Head High School
            Indian Head, SK
          • Ryan Jacques
            Strathcona High School
            Edmonton, AB
          • Nerissa Kassis
            Kitsilano Secondary School
            Vancouver, BC
          • Aidan Kenny
            Newmarket High School
            Newmarket, ON
          • Anna Khouzam
            Senator O’Connor College School
            Toronto, ON
          • Georgia Koep-Freifeld
            Etobicoke School of the Arts
            Toronto, ON
          • Jeanne Lavallée
            Cégep de Sorel-Tracy
            Sorel-Tracy, QC
          • Louis-Philippe Leclair
            Collégial du Séminaire de Sherbrooke
            Sherbrooke, QC
          • Hannah Levit
            Gray Academy of Jewish Education
            Winnipeg, MB
          • Annika MacKenzie
            St. Francis High School
            Calgary, AB
          • Isabel Magsucang
            Vanier Catholic Secondary
            Whitehorse, YT
          • Vivian Mak
            Old Scona Academic High School
            Edmonton, AB
          • Lily Malena-Morin
            UWC Mostar
            Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury, QC
          • Ashley Marshall
            Aspengrove School
            Lantzville, BC
          • Zoe McDaniel
            Dalbrae Academy
            Brook Village, NS
          • Alexander McDermott
            Inuksuk High School
            Iqaluit, NU
          • Zane McLeod
            George McDougall High School
            Airdrie, AB
          • John Milkovich
            Mayfield Secondary School
            Caledon, ON
          • Julian Miller
            Prince of Wales Secondary School
            Vancouver, BC
          • Maitry Mistry
            Saint Michael Catholic High School
            Niagara Falls, ON
          • Samantha Morin
            Teulon Collegiate Institute
            Teulon, MB
          • Nick Murray
            Templeton Secondary School
            Vancouver, BC
          • Le Nguyen
            William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate Institute
            Markham, ON
          • Kathryn Nicol
            Fellowes High School
            Pembroke, ON
          • Ana Luiza Nicolae
            Cégep de Bois-de-Boulogne
            Montréal, QC
          • Liam O’Brien
            Baltimore School Complex
            Cape Broyle, NL
          • Natalie Pallisco
            St. Thomas of Villanova Catholic High School
            Lasalle, ON
          • Léa Papillon
            École secondaire publique De La Salle
            Ottawa, ON
          • Philippe Paquin-Piché
            Cégep Champlain – St. Lawrence
            Pont-Rouge, QC
          • Dhruv Patel
            Westwood Community High School
            Fort McMurray, AB
          • Jeffrey Peng
            Moscrop Secondary School
            Burnaby, BC
          • Chloe Pouteaux
            École Gravelbourg School
            Gravelbourg, SK
          • Hannah Pow
            Smithers Secondary School
            Smithers, BC
          • Jacob Power
            Cawthra Park Secondary School
            Mississauga, ON
          • Lauren Prophet
            St. Clement’s School
            Toronto, ON
          • James Quinlan
            Woburn Collegiate Institute
            Toronto, ON
          • Mariam Sabbah
            École secondaire catholique L’Escale
            Clarence-Rockland, ON
          • Eli Scott
            Renfrew Collegiate Institute
            Renfrew, ON
          • Armon Shokravi
            Mulgrave School
            North Vancouver, BC
          • Shulie Smolyanitsky
            Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
            Brantford, ON
          • Logan Stack
            Marianopolis College
            Montreal-West, QC
          • Catherine Sun
            Centennial Collegiate
            Saskatoon, SK
          • Jessica Telizyn
            North Peace Secondary School
            Fort St. John, BC
          • Josh Tillson
            Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
            Sudbury, ON
          • Jes Tremblay
            J.V. Humphries Secondary School
            Meadow Creek, BC
          • Nico Tripodi
            Saint Francis Catholic Secondary School
            St. Catharines, ON
          • Vishwak Turaga
            Garth Webb Secondary School
            Oakville, ON
          • Natasha Vatcher
            Oromocto High School
            Oromocto, NB
          • Pujita Verma
            Glenforest Secondary School
            Mississauga, ON
          • Eden Wondmeneh
            David Suzuki Secondary School
            Brampton, ON
          • Rosie Zhao
            Queen Elizabeth High School
            Calgary, AB
          • Victoria Zhou
            Chippewa Secondary School
            North Bay, ON

Media Contacts

Katii Capern, Marketing & Communications Officer
416.646.2120, x233
[email protected]