fbpx

In addition to the 25th class of Loran Scholars, we are pleased to recognize 80+ young Canadians who demonstrate character, commitment to service and leadership with finalist ($3,000) and provincial ($2,000) awards. These students represent the top 3% of our applicant pool.

Deloitte Loran Finalist

  • Ariella London, Windsor Secondary School, North Vancouver, BC

Friesens Loran Finalists

  • Geneviève Gauthier, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Saguenay, QC
  • Jenny Min, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON

Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life Loran Finalist

  • Isaac Wurmann, University of Winnipeg Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB

HSBC Bank Canada Loran Finalists

  • Maria Teresa Baclig, Louis St. Laurent Catholic School, Edmonton, AB
  • Ioana Fugaru, Champlain Regional College, Québec, QC
  • Kathleen Gagnon, Centre Scolaire Samuel-de-Champlain, Saint John, NB
  • Jonathan Glustein, Northern Secondary School, Toronto, ON
  • Chris Yoon, Eric Hamber Secondary School, Vancouver, BC

Michal Loran Finalist

  • Sara Montgomery, Three Hills School, Three Hills, AB

Loran Finalists

  • Neria Aylward, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High School, St. John’s, NL
  • Dounia Baghdad Daïdj, Cégep de Granby Haute-Yamaska, Granby, QC
  • Sophia Capo, Holy Cross Catholic Academy, Woodbridge, ON
  • Sarah Colborne, Cobequid Educational Centre, Harmony, NS
  • Samuel Donaldson, Hants East Rural High School, Elmsdale, NS
  • Hannah Dunn, Horton High School, Port Williams, NS
  • Meagan Fabel, Walkerville Collegiate Institute, Windsor, ON
  • Sarah Flaherty,Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton, ON
  • Kiran Grant, Westmount Charter School, Calgary, AB
  • Matthew Graves, Merivale High School, Ottawa, ON
  • Clarissa Hoostie, Martin Collegiate, Regina, SK
  • Michael Jonas, Vaughan Secondary School, Thornhill, ON
  • Freya Kellet, Okanagan Mission Secondary School, Kelowna, BC
  • Zachary Koscielny, Strathclair Community School, Strathclair, MB
  • Anne Krueger, Medway High School, Arva, ON
  • Brigitte Malana, J.N. Burnett Secondary, Richmond, BC
  • Andrew McBride, Westlane S. S., Niagara Falls, ON
  • Nicholas McCullum, Sussex Regional High School, Apohaqui, NB
  • Alannis McKee, École St. Patrick High School, Yellowknife, NWT
  • Mark Ren, Colonel By Secondary School, Ottawa, ON
  • Noah Richardson, Three Oaks Senior High School, Summerside, PE
  • Cameron Sehl, St. Joseph High School, Nepean, ON
  • Lauren Sorensen, Bloor Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
  • Julia ten Hove, Kingston Collegiate and Vocational Institute, Kingston, ON
  • Pierre-Olivier Tremblay, Collège Laflèche, Trois-Rivières, QC
  • Vivian Tsang, Magee Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
  • Megan Walsh, Montague Regional High School, Montague, PE
  • Matteo Zamaria, Orangeville District Secondary School, Orangeville, ON
  • Kolby Zinger-Harris, Kelowna Secondary School, Kelowna, BC

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Loran Provincial Award Recipients

  • Dawson Lucier, Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School, Ancaster, ON
  • Colin Nowers, Abbey Park High School, Oakville, ON

Burstyn Loran Provincial Award Recipient

  • Maru Jeyakumar, R.H. King Academy, Toronto, ON

Friesens Loran Provincial Award Recipients

  • Andrei Flueraru, Hillcrest High School, Ottawa, ON
  • Raymond Ji, Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON
  • Emily Pass, Charlottetown Rural High School, Charlottetown, PE
  • Sonja Power, Sir John A. Macdonald High School, Upper Tantallon, NS
  • Michelle Sempowski, Loyalist Collegiate and Vocational Institute, Kingston, ON

Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life Loran Provincial Award Recipients

  • Fatima Boulmalf, Vanier College, Laval, QC
  • Quin Pon, Dr. Martin LeBoldus High School, Regina, SK
  • George Radner, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON

Michal Loran Provincial Award Recipients

  • Simona Bene Watts, Salmon Arm Secondary School, Lee Creek, BC
  • Abi Kirubarajan, Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School, Mississauga, ON

Loran Provincial Award Recipients

  • Isabella An, Fleetwood Park Secondary School, Surrey, BC
  • Joel Arsenault, McAdam High School, McAdam, NB
  • J.T. Bartlett, Bellerose Composite High School, St. Albert, AB
  • Alessandra Ceccacci, St. Thomas of Villanova Catholic Secondary School, Oldcastle, ON
  • Makenna Cyr, Alberni District Secondary School, Port Alberni, BC
  • Frédérique Cyr-Deschenes, École Cité des Jeunes A.-M.-Sormanny, Saint-Jacques, NB
  • Kelly Dong, Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute, Guelph, ON
  • Keesha Khehra, North Surrey Secondary School, Surrey, BC
  • Oksana Kishchuk, Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
  • Lisa Levesque, École secondaire catholique Theriault, Timmins, ON
  • Raylene Mackey, St. Kevin’s High School, Goulds, NL
  • Sean Okawa, Thomas Haney Secondary School, Maple Ridge, BC
  • Maria Patterson, Drumheller Valley Secondary School, Drumheller, AB
  • Mario Roy, Macdonald College of McGill University, Saint-Jules-de-Beauce, QC
  • Emily Schaefer, Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, Sarnia, ON
  • Mohnaam Shergill, Tamawanis Secondary School, Surrey, BC
  • Preet Shoker, Princess Margaret Secondary School, Surrey, BC
  • Liam Sipkema, Belleisle Regional High School, Springfield, NB
  • Tierra Stokes, St. Peter the Apostle Catholic High School, Spruce Grove, AB
  • Jean Wang, Bluevale Collegiate Institute, Waterloo, ON
  • Max White, Riverdale Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
  • Ryan Wright, Hazelton Secondary School, New Hazelton, BC