fbpx

ANNUAL GIVING

Since our earliest days, we have benefited from the support of hundreds of individuals, companies and foundations who share our vision of investing in young people who demonstrate character, service and leadership potential. We thank all those listed below for their financial contributions in support of our mission.

For the fiscal year ending April 30, 2017. M indicates a monthly donor. A indicates a donor who also gave travel miles to mitigate the costs of national selections. (‘YY) indicates a Loran Scholar and their year of selection.

Founders’ Circle – $10,000,000+

Visionaries’ Circle – $1,000,000+

Anonymous

Rebanks Family

Visionaries’ Circle – $500,000+

The John Dobson Foundation

Anonymous

Nancy & Bob Young

The Ralph M. Barford Foundation

Visionaries’ Circle – $250,000+

JohnA & Cathy Phillips

Susan & Arthur ScaceA

Innovators’ Circle – $80,000+

Anonymous (2)

Jamie & Patsy Anderson

James Appleyard & Tamara RebanksA

Diane Blake & Stephen Smith

Jonathan BurkeA & Susan Yurkovich

Crawford Family & Joyce Foundation

Patrick & Ramona Cronin

The Dianne and Irving Kipnes Foundation

Future Leaders Fund

Gerald W. Grandey

Hasham Family

The John and Judy Bragg Family Foundation

Loran Alumni Association

The Michael Young Family Foundation

Hilary Pearson & Michael Sabia

Paul & Jan Sabourin

Shannon Family

The Stollery Charitable Foundation

The Temerty Family Foundation

Eric Tripp & Maria Smith

Chair’s Circle – $25,000 – $79,999

Anonymous

Avana Capital CorporationA

Peter Brieger & Beverly Hamblin

Friends of Canadian Education

Douglas & Ruth Grant

Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life

Heinz & Margaret Rieger

William & Meredith Saunderson

VIA Rail - Official Ground Transportation Sponsor

The W. Garfield Weston Foundation

Chair’s Circle – $10,000 – $24,999

Anonymous

Joy Alexander

Ken Broekaert matched by Burgundy Asset Management Ltd.

Louise Chagnon-Bucheit

Robert Cluett

Harry Culham

Diamond Family Charitable Fund at the Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto

Brian Gardner (‘93) & Monica Tran matched by Intuit Inc.

Claude Généreux

Daniel Hertz (’08) matched by Maverick Capital

Jon Hountalas

Donald K. Johnson

Michael & Angela Johnston

Roderick & Robin MacLennan

Beth Malcolm

John & Dana Montalbano

The Midloch Foundation

The Murray Frum Foundation

Craig Pho & Mireille Moors

Rideau Hall Foundation

Mark Schaan (’97)

The Scott Griffin Foundation

The Sharp Foundation

The Sullivan Family Foundation

Michele & Ryerson Symons

TorQuest Partners

Torys LLP (in kind)

Joe Wiley

Mark Wiseman & Marcia Moffat

A.B. Young

Chair’s Circle – $5,000 – $9,999

  • ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.
  • Brettler Mintz Foundation
  • Philip Cowperthwaite
  • Deloitte Foundation Canada
  • Edge Imaging (in kind)
  • E.W. Bickle Foundation
  • Friesens Corporation (in kind)
  • Graham Group
  • Todd Hargarten
  • Jerry Heffernan
  • Richard & Donna Ivey
  • Keating Family Fund at the Calgary Foundation
  • Willard & Janet L’Heureux
  • Lexington Park Real Estate Capital Inc. (’95)
  • Metcalf Foundation
  • The Ouellette Family Foundation
  • Ferio Pugliese
  • Raffi Jewellers Inc.
  • Shorcan Brokers Ltd.
  • Don ShumkaA
  • Paul G. Smith
  • Ian Sunderland (’98)
  • Kenneth & Patricia Tolmie
  • Darryl White

CEO’s Circle – $2,500 – $4,999

  • Jeff (’98) and Amy Baryshnik
  • Sylvia Chrominska
  • Communitech Corporation
  • Catherine FowlerA
  • Graduating Class of 2013
  • Wojciech Gryc (’04)
  • Franca Gucciardi (’90)
  • Bonnie and Hart Hillman
  • E.M. Blake Hutcheson
  • Jarislowsky Fraser Limited and Michel Brutti
  • Mike Kogon (’95)
  • Gordon Lackenbauer & Jesse Trapp
  • Brian Lowes
  • Louise MacCallum & Michael Barnstijn
  • Mercedes Benz Winnipeg
  • Bill & Betty Morris
  • Brandon Nussey
  • Shayan Rahnama (’01)
  • Steve Sousa matched by Valard
  • Steven (’97) and Melissa Uster
    matched by LexisNexis
  • Victoria Foundation –
    Willard & Elva Dawson Fund
  • The Wawanesa Mutual Insurance
    Company
  • Cornell Wright & Sarah McEvoy

CEO’s Circle – $1,000 – $2,499

  • Teresa Alm
  • Patricia Arroyo (’92)
  • Gail Asper & Michael Paterson
  • Harry Burgstaller
  • Kelsey Cameron (’98)
  • Brant Carson (’99)
  • Corey Centen (’03)
  • Helen Cluett
  • Lisa Collins (’90)
  • George Cooke
  • Chris Cowperthwaite (’99)M
  • Vito Culmone
  • D2L
  • Patrick David (’99)M
  • The David H. Laidley Foundation
  • Bryan P. Davies & Andra Takacs
  • Honor & Michael de Pencier
  • Joette & Lyndon Decore
  • Melanie Derynck Lightstone (’02)
  • Patrick Duncan (’06)
  • Erin Eacott (’93)
  • Kim Echlin
  • Mary Ann Finn
  • Dr. Gupta Medicine Professional Corp. (’95)
  • Alka & Ashim Khemani
  • Kosar Khwaja (’94)
  • Norma Kraay
  • Susan Lawson
  • Jim Leech
  • Nick Logan
  • Emma Lyndon (’98)
  • Sandra (’94) & Rodney MacGillivray
  • John & Sidney Madden
  • Alexander Mazer (’97)M
  • Rosemarie McClean
  • Christy McLeod
  • Tracey McVicar
  • Sarah Michael (’93)
  • The Michael J. Halbert Family
    Foundation
  • Meghan Moore (’98)M
  • Chris Newton-Smith (’95)
  • Judith Nicoll
  • Wesley Novotny (’96)
  • Jennifer Pereira (’01)
  • Richard Phillips
  • Jay Potter (’02)
  • Quails’ Gate Winery
  • Brandi Read (’98)
  • Loraine Ronchi (’93)
  • Nadia Salvaterra (’00)
  • Lionel & Carol Schipper
  • Eric and Elexis Schloss
  • Rudy Sedlak (’97)
  • Jason Shannon
  • Mamdouh Shoukri
  • Michael Slodovnick
  • The Printing House (in kind)
  • Warren Tranquada (’92)
  • The Hon. Michael H. Wilson

Scholars’ Circle – $500 – $999

  • Anonymous
  • Anton Andryeyev (’01)
  • Mark Angelo (’99)
  • Mark Asbell
  • Marie-Renée B-Lajoie (’04)
  • Michael Beaton (’96)
  • Teresa Bennett (’94)
  • Gurpreet Brar (’00)M
  • Talitha Calder (’09)
  • Ray Cantwell (’98)
  • Peter Caven / Launched Careers (in kind)
  • Greig & Carolyn Clark
  • Ann DadsonA
  • Michelle Dagnino (’98)
  • Jacques Dubé
  • Michael Dudkiewicz (’98)
  • Annamaria Enenajor (’02)M
  • Graham Fox (’93)M
  • Virginia Froman & Michael Wenban
  • Carolina GalloM
  • Emilie Glockner (’96)
  • Jane Good
  • Douglas Goss, Q.C., AOE
  • Brian Gray
  • Eric Haywood-Farmer (’96)M
  • Adina & Jesse HelmerM
  • Laura Hogan (’99)M
  • Yaacov Iland (’97)M
  • Kunaal Jindal (’01)
  • Heather Kerr (’96)
  • Marc Kielburger (’95)
  • Michael Laine
  • Sophia Lu (’07)
  • Gaëtan Lussier
  • Lindsey MacDonald (’02)M
  • Sylvie Mercier
  • Andrew Mills (’03)
  • Adrian Mucalov (’97)
  • Melanie & Marian Nemec (’91)
    matched by Google
  • Kara O’Brien (’01)
  • Divya Pahwa (’09)
  • John Pegg (’06)
  • Ann Peters
  • Joanne Pooley
  • Richard Powers
  • Grant L. Reuber, O.C.
  • H. Sanford Riley
  • Reynold Robertson
  • Jane Rowland
  • David Sandomierski (’97)M
  • Heather SprattM
  • Linda Stuchberry
  • The Taligent Group
  • Joël Thibert (’00)M
  • Martha Tory
  • Ryan Van Wert (’98)
  • Karen Wilson
  • Peter Wong

Scholars’ Circle – $250 – $499

  • Dominic Allain (’95)
  • David & Allison Appleyard in honour of
    Kenneth E. Weir & Gerald P. Loweth
  • Connor Bays (’08)M
  • Calee Blanchard (’98)M
  • Marjorie Blankstein, C.M.,
    O.M., LL.D (Hon)
  • Danielle Chahine (’98)
  • Robert Chatelain (’01)
  • Stephen Cosman (’03)
  • Michael Currie (’05)
  • Rebecca Davis (’00)
  • Adrienne DiPaolo
  • Akinrinola Famuyide (’04)
  • Sonja Forstner
  • Anne Fraser
  • Afzal Habib (’06)
  • David Helliwell
  • Francine James (’94)
  • Aneil Jaswal (’07)
  • Sara Knowles (’98)
  • Stephen Lake (’07)
  • Catherine Lambert (’00)
  • Paul LarocqueM
  • Sammy Lau (’10)
  • Alison Lee (’09)M
  • Barry Leipsic (’02)
  • Christopher Li (’93)
  • Grace Li (’06)M
  • Mandeep Mahal (’04)
  • Birinder Mangat (’03)
  • Matto Mildenberger (’03)
  • Nicolas Nadeau (’02)M
  • Patrick Nadeau (’00)M
  • Kendra Naidoo (’01)
  • Jenna Newman (’95)
  • Linda Lee Oland
  • Konnie Peet
  • Lauren Phillips (’99)
  • Christopher Proctor (’06)
  • Caroline Quinn (’06)M
  • Damon Ramsey (’04)
  • Matthew Reid (’05)M
  • Iain Sander (’13)
  • Natasha Sawh
  • Evan Short (’93) & Catriana McKie
  • Michael Singh (’07)
  • Graham Smith (’05) & Vanessa van de Boogaard
  • Robert Sparrow (’07)M
  • Katherine StewartM
  • Amy Tan (’96)
  • Wesley Taylor (’09)
  • Joshua Wales (’04)
  • Laura White (’00)
  • Chuk Yan Wong
  • Jennifer Yin Ying Zhang (’05)

Scholars’ Circle – Up to $250

  • Anonymous
  • Eisha Ahmed (’13)
  • Caroline Andrew
  • Connor Anear (’12)
  • Rishita Apsani (’11)
  • Stephanie Arbez (’01)
  • Aaron Bailey (’11)M
  • Carolyn Bailey
  • David Bailey
  • Erica Baker Commons (’09)M
  • Jesse Barke matched
    by Burgundy Asset
    Management
  • Zoë Barrett-Wood (’06)
  • Tim Battersby
  • Éric Beaudoin (’05)M
  • Cynthia Beaudry (’07)
  • David Beitel (’00)
  • Andrea Bennett (’13)
  • Rebecca Best (’98)
  • Bridget Beswick-Escanlar (’99)M
  • Esha Bhandari (’01)
  • Nitishkumar Bhatt (’16)
  • Rick Bhullar (’00)
  • Paulina Bogdanova (’10)
  • Ana Boskovic (’11)
  • Jérémy Boulanger-
    Bonnelly (’11)M
  • Sarah Jo Briand (’07)
    and McInnes Cooper
  • Kyla Brophy (’06)
  • Stephen Brophy (’10)
  • Madeleine Brown (’11)M
  • Michele Buchignani
  • Erika Burger (’91)M
  • Sarah Burns (’11)
  • François Cadieux (’05)
  • Christina Campisi (’99)
  • Derek Carlisle
  • Benjamin Carr (’11)
  • Brianna Caryll Valihora (’91)M
  • Brianne Castonguay (’03)M
  • Simone Cavanaugh (’13)
  • Joanne Cave (’09)M
  • Amy Cervenan (’99)
  • Kate Chamandy (’14)
  • Alison ChandlerM
  • Ariel Charney (’11)
  • Karl Chastko (’12)
  • Sunny Cheung (’06)
  • Anne Cheverie (’04)
  • Alison Chick (’01)
  • Jeeshan Chowdhury (’00)
  • Emma Clark (’14)
  • Jennifer ClarkM
  • Jonah Clifford (’10)
  • Maurane Cloutier (’12)M
  • Dylan Collins (’10)
  • Alexandra Conliffe (’99)M
  • Quinn Conlon (’13)
  • Daniela Corsetti (’10)
  • Bernard Côté
  • Catherine Côté (’16)
  • Sophie Côté (’09)
  • Laura D’Angelo (’01)
  • David D’Arienzo (’11)
  • Jenna D’Aurizio (’15)
  • Kit Dashwood (’14)
  • Sean Davidson (’14)
  • Diane de Kerckhove (’92)
  • Brigette DePape (’07)
  • Max Deschner (’09)
  • Rita Devlin Marier (’03)
  • Sheiry Dhillon (’08)
  • Kathryn Dingle (’07)
  • James DiPaolo (’08)M
  • Kiet Do (’02)
  • Kelly Doctor (’99)
  • Rebecca Doole (’02)
  • Michael Douglas (’99)
  • Francis Dubé (’01)M
  • Alain Dupuis (’06)
  • Kaitlin Dupuis (’02)A
  • Lauréanne Dussault-
    Desrochers (’14)
  • Danya Dziedzic (’09)
  • Lindsey Edmunds (’01)
  • Fiona Emdin (’11)
  • Sarah Ens (’10)M
  • Kristin Erickson (’01)
  • Breanne Everett (’02)M
  • Lynden Evers (’12)
  • Carson Falk (’10)
  • Conor Falvey (’06)M
  • Myriam Faucher (’13)
  • Adam Fearnall (’08)M
  • Emma Feltes (’04)
  • Maya Fernandez (’08)
  • Nadia Festinger (’04)
  • Marta Filipski (’02)M
  • Danica Fisher (’98)
  • Nicole Flanagan (’15)
  • Élodie Fortin (’13)
  • Chanel Fournier (’12)
  • Carley Friesen (’03)
  • Catherine Gagné (’08)
  • Emelie Gagnon (’16)
  • Jenna Gall (’10)
  • Winston Gamache (’13)
  • Natalie Gerum (’05)
  • Georgie Giannopoulos (’13)
  • Julie Gibson (’95)
  • Maryellen Gibson (’12)
  • Rebecca Gill (’07)
  • Alexander Gillis (’16)
  • Hannah Gillis (’13)
  • Mark Godfrey (’06)
  • Les Gombik
  • Brendon Goodmurphy (’03)
  • Adela Gotz (’03)
  • Sarah Greene (’14)
  • Samuel Gregory (’11)
  • Callen Hageman (’14)
  • Ali Hamandi (’06)
  • Tommy Hana (’13)
  • Emma Hapke (’03)
  • Simon Harmgardt (’12)
  • Alexander Harmsen (’10)
  • Adam Hasham (’10)
  • Noubahar Hasnain (’16)
  • Sara Hassani (’07)
  • Kaleem Hawa (’12)
  • Marianne Hawkins (’93)
  • Tyler Heal (’09)
  • Cheryl Heinzl
  • Meghan Henry
  • Scott Henry (’13)
  • Patrick Hickey (’15)
  • Emily Hilton (’12)
  • Jonathan Hoddenbagh (’02)
  • Emily Hodgson (’12)M
  • James Hoffman (’09)
  • Maureen Hogan (’98)
  • Hannah Holden (’09)
  • Heather Holland (’98)M
  • Constance Holman (’09)
  • Jonathan Holmes (’07)M
  • Robyn Hooper (’07)
  • Anthony Hope (’15)M
  • Karen Hurley (’94)
  • Michelle HurtubiseM
  • Nazim Hussain (’01)
  • Nousin Hussain (’13)
  • Andrea Iaboni (’94)
  • David Ingram
    (1941-2017)
  • Mathieu Isabel (’06)
  • Devon Jackson (’11)
  • Melinda Jacobs (’08)
    and family
  • Ryan Jamula (’14)
  • Nazampal Jaswal (’10)
  • Sanasi Jayawardena (’12)
  • Soniya Jobanputra (’97)
  • Braeden Jones (’10)
  • Maggie Jones (’05)
  • Shannon Jorgensen (’00)
  • Janelle Joseph (’97)
  • Jean-Philippe Julien (’01)
  • Sean Junor
  • Haley Kawaja (’10)
  • Sharon Kennedy (’05)
  • Jennifer King (’98)
  • Shannon King (’11)M
  • Christina Klassen (’11)M
  • Jennifer Koide (’10)
  • Priya Koilpillai (’10)
  • Carol Koole
  • Soheil Koushan (’13)
  • Amy-Lee Kouwenberg (’01)
  • Lucas Kruitwagen (’07)M
  • Beth Kuijpers (’99)
  • Andrew Kushnir (’98)
  • Miranda LaBrash (’14)
  • Anaïs Lacroix (’07)
  • Courtney Lancaster (’04)M
  • Pinky Langat (’08)M
  • Pénélope Langlais-
    Oligny (’13)
  • Hannah Lank (’15)
  • Hyla LaPointe (’08)
  • Charles Larson (’03)
  • Danyka Leclair (’14)
  • Kathryn Lennon (’06)
  • John Lennox
  • Lindsey Lenters (’05)
  • Brianne Lewis (’04)
  • Janet Lewis
  • Lindsey Li (’10)M
  • Julia LoM
  • Sarah Lone (’10)
  • Yulanda Lui (’13)
  • David Lussier (’06)
  • Marie-Claire Lussier
    Desbiens (’05)
  • Clare Lyle (’14)
  • Greg Lyle
  • Marin MacLeod (’09)
  • Justine Marianayagam (’14)
  • Joseph Marilla
  • Hannah Martin (’15)
  • Linda Martin
  • Nyranne Martin (’97)
  • Katie Mattina (’09)
  • Maria Maute Rauch (’06)
  • Jack McCrossin (’16)
  • Sadie McInnes (’13)
  • Meagan McLavish (’09)M
  • Elizabeth Miazga (’07)
  • Klara Michal (’97)
  • Heather Millar (’00)M
  • Kerri-Rae Millar (’01)
  • Peter Milliken
  • David-Martin Milot (’07)
  • Elise Min (’04)
  • Alexandria Mitchell (’10)
  • Jessa Miyashiro (’06)
  • Max Moloney (’16)
  • Victoria More (’07)
  • Miranda Morgan (’99)
  • Leora Morris (’02)
  • Elizabeth Morton (’02)
  • Alexa Mouawad (’12)
  • Sebastian Muermann (’13)
  • Kimberley Mullins (’98)
  • Sivakami Mylvaganam (’11)M
  • Tanya Neumeyer (’01)
  • Ron Novotny
  • Joana Nyambura
  • Tiffany O’Donnell (’02)
  • Kevin O’Rielly
  • Kaitlyn O’Shaughnessy (’08)
  • Mischa Oak (’99)
  • Justin Oake (’06)
  • Livia Ottisova (’03)
  • Mark Ouseley (’06)
  • Marc Paquin
  • Jonathan Paradis (’08)
  • Madeleine Pawlowski (’11)
  • Aimee Pelletier (’00)M
  • Kate Pereira (’04)M
  • James Pettigrew
  • Tara Phillips (’96)
  • Debjani Poddar (’05)
  • Shawn Potter (’06)
  • Suzanne Pozak (’95)
  • Gail Prasad (’98)
  • Allison Pritchard (’14)
  • Christine Pu (’14)
  • Aanchal Ralhan (’12)
  • Nicole Raymer (’12)
  • Vanessa Redditt (’03)
  • Cameron Revington (’11)M
  • Armin Rezaiean-Asel (’11)M
  • Karen Roberts (’00)
  • Haley Robinson (’08)
  • Jesse Robson (’05)
  • Hayden Rodenkirchen (’12)
  • Mary Rose (’00)
  • Callista Ryan (’16)
  • Zia Saleh (’10)
  • Supna Sandhu (’03)
  • Vicki Schmolka
  • Alexandra Schwabe (’09)
    & Marc-André Simard (’09)
  • Calder Schweitzer (’15)
  • Rudy Sedlak (’97)
  • Roberta Seed
  • Melissa Seth (’04)
  • Kevin Shahbazi (’07)
  • Abeera Shahid (’15)
  • Gaurav Sharma (’10)M
  • Ellie Shuo Jin (’09)
  • Peter Simmie
  • Elliot Sims (’04)
  • Anamjit Singh Sivia (’12)
  • Mariana Sklepowich (’01)M
  • Lucas Skoczkowski (’92)
  • Cole Smith (’13)
  • Megan Smith (’12)
  • Kate Smolina (’04)
  • Feodor Snagovsky (’09)
  • Kimia Sorouri (’11)
  • Carly Sotas (’12)
  • Alexane St-Amant Ringuette (’10)
  • Emilie Stevens (’02)
  • Siobhan Stewart (’08)
  • Megan Stone (’06)
  • Elizabeth Sully (’04)
  • James Sully (’02)M
  • Linda Sun (’07)M
  • Kailea Switzer (’05)
  • Tanya Taggart-Hodge (’09)M
  • Eloise Tan (’00)
  • Julianna Tan (’11)
  • François Tanguay-Renaud (’98)
  • Kai Cheng Thom (’09)
  • David & Jennifer Thompson
  • Laura Thomson (’04)
  • Laura Thorne (’11)M
  • Hoai-An Tran (’08)
  • Yamie Tremblay
  • Emily TurnerM
  • Guillermo Valles
  • Nathan Valsangkar (’12)
  • Julie Van de Valk (’12)
  • Morgan Vanek (’03)
  • Meera Varghese (’02)
  • Evan Vassallo (’12)M
  • Alexander Verge (’11)
  • David Vlemmix (’05)M
  • Christine Wadsworth (’06)
  • Gary Warner
  • Alexander Way (’04)
  • White Whale Analytics (’09)M
  • Emily-Anne
  • Wiesenthal (’14)
  • Elizabeth Witmer
  • Jayden Wlasichuk (’15)
  • Diana Wong (’08)
  • Sylvia Wu (’07)
  • Stephen Xu (’14)
  • Stephen Young (’03)
  • Zachary Young (’10)
  • Mimi Yunqi Liu (’10)
  • Hina Zaman (’98)
  • Erica Zarkovich (’98)
  • Anja Zeljkovic (’07)M
  • Bonnie Zhang (’15)
  • Jerry Zhang (’14)
  • Terry Zhang (’14)
  • Tony Zhang (’12)
  • Jiawen Zhou (’11)
  • Hayes Zirnhelt (’05)
  • Justine Zwicker (’09)M

You may also like: